---GYC Race Results--- Race: Scotch Bonnet 2013 Wind spd: 10-15 Date: 06/15/13 Delegate: Blaakman Wind dir: 270-300 Course: SBLR Handicap: T Length: 82.00 -- DIVISION SCORE -- Plc Boat Name Sail # Club Boat Type ASP Mult. Finish Elapsed Corrected ___ _________ ______ ____ _________ ___ _____ ______ _______ _________ ** Div. 1 -Start 06:35:00 1 Blue Skies 53 RYC Pearson 365 Ke 256 0.8616 26:18:26 19:43:26 16:59:39 2 Windsway 127 PBYC Cal 2-27 236 0.8886 26:08:18 19:33:18 17:22:36 3 Sarabande 84 GYC Bristol 27 252 0.8669 27:11:22 20:36:22 17:51:48 4 Second Wind 279 GYC Tartan 27 279 0.8325 28:07:06 21:32:06 17:55:40 5 Desire 49 GYC Columbia 26 246 0.8749 28:40:25 22:05:25 19:19:36 7 Sea Dog 74 RYC Pearson 27-2 254 0.8642 DNF ** Div. 2 -Start 06:40:00 1 Orr What 85 NYC Freedom 32 216 0.9174 23:38:07 16:58:07 15:34:01 2 Vita 11174 GYC Cal 3-30 186 0.9643 23:30:44 16:50:44 16:14:39 3 Tera Shell 405 BYC Sabre 28 216 0.9174 24:30:53 17:50:53 16:22:26 4 Cora Sue 19 GYC J-34C 144 1.0385 23:09:39 16:29:39 17:07:45 5 Cracker Jack 586 GYC Hunter 31 232 0.8942 26:09:37 19:29:37 17:25:52 6 Free Spirit 78 CLYC Beneteau 21.0 210 0.9264 27:48:25 21:08:25 19:35:04 ** Div. 3 -Start 06:45:00 1 Flicker 14654 GYC Pearson 30 171 0.9895 24:54:22 18:09:22 17:57:56 2 Obsession 22801 GYC C&C 29 177 0.9793 25:42:18 18:57:18 18:33:45 3 Aloha 21644 GYC C&C 29-I 177 0.9793 25:44:05 18:59:05 18:35:30 4 I Got Mine 209 PYC Sabre 28 210 0.9264 26:58:21 20:13:21 18:44:03 5 Still Comic 326 PYC C&C 29 177 0.9793 25:57:17 19:12:17 18:48:26 6 True Colors 414 GYC C&C29-II 177 0.9793 25:58:56 19:13:56 18:50:03 7 Practice 404 PYC Beneteau 1st 2 200 0.9418 27:52:28 21:07:28 19:53:42 ** Div. 4 -Start 06:50:00 1 Hiawatha 15130 OYC Catalina 38 114 1.0989 22:53:33 16:03:33 17:38:51 2 Eagle's Wings 482 GYC J-80 118 1.0905 23:36:26 16:46:26 18:17:31 3 Vitesse 42073 RYC Sabre 42 90 1.1526 22:52:12 16:02:12 18:29:02 4 Waahuu 4471 PYC CS 30 147 1.0328 25:40:37 18:50:37 19:27:42 5 Pandora 167 PYC Laser 28 135 1.0559 25:55:52 19:05:52 20:09:55 ** Div. 5 -Start 06:55:00 1 Panic Button 12 RYC F-25C -15 1.4658 18:40:12 11:45:12 17:13:41 2 Vaite 56 PHYC Multihull 1 1.4075 22:08:01 15:13:01 21:25:04
-- FLEET (OVERALL) SCORE -- Plc Boat Name Sail # Club Boat Type ASP Mult. Finish Elapsed Corrected ___ _________ ______ ____ _________ ___ _____ ______ _______ _________ ** Fleet GO 1 Orr What 85 NYC Freedom 32 216 0.9174 23:38:07 16:58:07 15:34:01 2 Vita 11174 GYC Cal 3-30 186 0.9643 23:30:44 16:50:44 16:14:39 3 Tera Shell 405 BYC Sabre 28 216 0.9174 24:30:53 17:50:53 16:22:26 4 Blue Skies 53 RYC Pearson 365 Ke 256 0.8616 26:18:26 19:43:26 16:59:39 5 Cora Sue 19 GYC J-34C 144 1.0385 23:09:39 16:29:39 17:07:45 6 Windsway 127 PBYC Cal 2-27 236 0.8886 26:08:18 19:33:18 17:22:36 7 Cracker Jack 586 GYC Hunter 31 232 0.8942 26:09:37 19:29:37 17:25:52 8 Sarabande 84 GYC Bristol 27 252 0.8669 27:11:22 20:36:22 17:51:48 9 Second Wind 279 GYC Tartan 27 279 0.8325 28:07:06 21:32:06 17:55:40 10 Desire 49 GYC Columbia 26 246 0.8749 28:40:25 22:05:25 19:19:36 11 Free Spirit 78 CLYC Beneteau 21.0 210 0.9264 27:48:25 21:08:25 19:35:04 13 Sea Dog 74 RYC Pearson 27-2 254 0.8642 DNF ** Fleet SP 1 Hiawatha 15130 OYC Catalina 38 114 1.0989 22:53:33 16:03:33 17:38:51 2 Flicker 14654 GYC Pearson 30 171 0.9895 24:54:22 18:09:22 17:57:56 3 Eagle's Wings 482 GYC J-80 118 1.0905 23:36:26 16:46:26 18:17:31 4 Vitesse 42073 RYC Sabre 42 90 1.1526 22:52:12 16:02:12 18:29:02 5 Obsession 22801 GYC C&C 29 177 0.9793 25:42:18 18:57:18 18:33:45 6 Aloha 21644 GYC C&C 29-I 177 0.9793 25:44:05 18:59:05 18:35:30 7 I Got Mine 209 PYC Sabre 28 210 0.9264 26:58:21 20:13:21 18:44:03 8 Still Comic 326 PYC C&C 29 177 0.9793 25:57:17 19:12:17 18:48:26 9 True Colors 414 GYC C&C29-II 177 0.9793 25:58:56 19:13:56 18:50:03 10 Waahuu 4471 PYC CS 30 147 1.0328 25:40:37 18:50:37 19:27:42 11 Practice 404 PYC Beneteau 1st 2 200 0.9418 27:52:28 21:07:28 19:53:42 12 Pandora 167 PYC Laser 28 135 1.0559 25:55:52 19:05:52 20:09:55
---GYC Race Results--- Race: SBLR Island 2013 Wind spd: 10-15 Date: 06/15/13 Delegate: Blaakman Wind dir: 270-300 Course: SBLR Handicap: T Length: 43.00 -- DIVISION SCORE -- Plc Boat Name Sail # Club Boat Type ASP Mult. Finish Elapsed Corrected ___ _________ ______ ____ _________ ___ _____ ______ _______ _________ ** Div. 1 -Start 06:35:00 1 Blue Skies 53 RYC Pearson 365 Ke 256 0.8616 17:33:54 10:58:54 09:27:42 2 Windsway 127 PBYC Cal 2-27 236 0.8886 17:14:31 10:39:31 09:28:16 3 Sarabande 84 GYC Bristol 27 252 0.8669 18:01:20 11:26:20 09:54:59 4 Second Wind 279 GYC Tartan 27 279 0.8325 20:49:00 14:14:00 11:50:57 5 Desire 49 GYC Columbia 26 246 0.8749 21:01:01 14:26:01 12:37:41 7 Sea Dog 74 RYC Pearson 27-2 254 0.8642 DNF ** Div. 2 -Start 06:40:00 1 Vita 11174 GYC Cal 3-30 186 0.9643 14:41:05 08:01:05 07:43:55 2 Orr What 85 NYC Freedom 32 216 0.9174 15:15:20 08:35:20 07:52:46 3 Cora Sue 19 GYC J-34C 144 1.0385 14:43:00 08:03:00 08:21:36 4 Tera Shell 405 BYC Sabre 28 216 0.9174 15:47:02 09:07:02 08:21:51 5 Cracker Jack 586 GYC Hunter 31 232 0.8942 17:04:03 10:24:03 09:18:02 6 Free Spirit 78 CLYC Beneteau 21.0 210 0.9264 19:27:46 12:47:46 11:51:16 ** Div. 3 -Start 06:45:00 1 Flicker 14654 GYC Pearson 30 171 0.9895 17:32:38 10:47:38 10:40:50 2 Aloha 21644 GYC C&C 29-I 177 0.9793 18:09:49 11:24:49 11:10:38 3 Obsession 22801 GYC C&C 29 177 0.9793 18:12:51 11:27:51 11:13:37 4 True Colors 414 GYC C&C29-II 177 0.9793 18:32:01 11:47:01 11:32:23 5 Still Comic 326 PYC C&C 29 177 0.9793 18:35:49 11:50:49 11:36:06 6 I Got Mine 209 PYC Sabre 28 210 0.9264 19:24:20 12:39:20 11:43:27 7 Practice 404 PYC Beneteau 1st 2 200 0.9418 20:53:20 14:08:20 13:18:58 ** Div. 4 -Start 06:50:00 1 Hiawatha 15130 OYC Catalina 38 114 1.0989 15:53:44 09:03:44 09:57:31 2 Vitesse 42073 RYC Sabre 42 90 1.1526 16:10:10 09:20:10 10:45:39 3 Eagle's Wings 482 GYC J-80 118 1.0905 16:42:05 09:52:05 10:45:40 4 Waahuu 4471 PYC CS 30 147 1.0328 18:11:24 11:21:24 11:43:45 5 Pandora 167 PYC Laser 28 135 1.0559 18:31:30 11:41:30 12:20:43 ** Div. 5 -Start 06:55:00 1 Panic Button 12 RYC F-25C -15 1.4658 13:37:40 06:42:40 09:50:14 2 Vaite 56 PHYC Multihull 1 1.4075 14:45:59 07:50:59 11:02:55
-- FLEET (OVERALL) SCORE -- Plc Boat Name Sail # Club Boat Type ASP Mult. Finish Elapsed Corrected ___ _________ ______ ____ _________ ___ _____ ______ _______ _________ ** Fleet GO 1 Vita 11174 GYC Cal 3-30 186 0.9643 14:41:05 08:01:05 07:43:55 2 Orr What 85 NYC Freedom 32 216 0.9174 15:15:20 08:35:20 07:52:46 3 Cora Sue 19 GYC J-34C 144 1.0385 14:43:00 08:03:00 08:21:36 4 Tera Shell 405 BYC Sabre 28 216 0.9174 15:47:02 09:07:02 08:21:51 5 Cracker Jack 586 GYC Hunter 31 232 0.8942 17:04:03 10:24:03 09:18:02 6 Blue Skies 53 RYC Pearson 365 Ke 256 0.8616 17:33:54 10:58:54 09:27:42 7 Windsway 127 PBYC Cal 2-27 236 0.8886 17:14:31 10:39:31 09:28:16 8 Sarabande 84 GYC Bristol 27 252 0.8669 18:01:20 11:26:20 09:54:59 9 Second Wind 279 GYC Tartan 27 279 0.8325 20:49:00 14:14:00 11:50:57 10 Free Spirit 78 CLYC Beneteau 21.0 210 0.9264 19:27:46 12:47:46 11:51:16 11 Desire 49 GYC Columbia 26 246 0.8749 21:01:01 14:26:01 12:37:41 13 Sea Dog 74 RYC Pearson 27-2 254 0.8642 DNF ** Fleet SP 1 Hiawatha 15130 OYC Catalina 38 114 1.0989 15:53:44 09:03:44 09:57:31 2 Flicker 14654 GYC Pearson 30 171 0.9895 17:32:38 10:47:38 10:40:50 3 Vitesse 42073 RYC Sabre 42 90 1.1526 16:10:10 09:20:10 10:45:39 4 Eagle's Wings 482 GYC J-80 118 1.0905 16:42:05 09:52:05 10:45:40 5 Aloha 21644 GYC C&C 29-I 177 0.9793 18:09:49 11:24:49 11:10:38 6 Obsession 22801 GYC C&C 29 177 0.9793 18:12:51 11:27:51 11:13:37 7 True Colors 414 GYC C&C29-II 177 0.9793 18:32:01 11:47:01 11:32:23 8 Still Comic 326 PYC C&C 29 177 0.9793 18:35:49 11:50:49 11:36:06 9 I Got Mine 209 PYC Sabre 28 210 0.9264 19:24:20 12:39:20 11:43:27 10 Waahuu 4471 PYC CS 30 147 1.0328 18:11:24 11:21:24 11:43:45 11 Pandora 167 PYC Laser 28 135 1.0559 18:31:30 11:41:30 12:20:43 12 Practice 404 PYC Beneteau 1st 2 200 0.9418 20:53:20 14:08:20 13:18:58
Warren Miller "New Issue" Trophy
First new skipper to finish on corrected time, Genoa Only course.
Cora Sue - J34C - John Cake - Genesee Yacht Club
Stewart Trophy
for the Best Corrected Time of the entire Non-Spinnaker Fleet:
Orr What - Freedom 32 - Griffin Orr – University at Buffalo Sailing Team
Giambra Trophy
for the First Mono-Hull to Finish, Elapsed Time:
Vitesse - Sabre 42 – Robert Fields - Rochester Yacht Club
Founder's Cup
The first GYC yacht under 30' LOA to finish the regular course of the
Scotch Bonnet Light Race
Eagles Wings - J/80 - Dave and Lisa Smith - Genesee Yacht Club
Allen Trophy
for the Best Corrected Time of the entire Spinnaker Fleet:
Hiawatha - Catalina 38 – Robert Porter - Oswego Yacht Club
SBLR Ernie Coleman Memorial Trophy
This perpetual award is presented to the best performing yacht
club in the Scotch Bonnet Light Race based on each club's top 3
finishing sailboats. The Genesee Yacht Club proudly honors our
former member and Lake Ontario renowned sailing legend through
this memorial in his name to promote lake-wide SBLR participation
and inter-club competition. It takes skill, knowledge, teamwork,
and tenacity to win races. Ernie beheld these traits as a highly
decorated sailor in his daily quest to "chase the wind".
Honor your Desire - Make the rite of passage!
Winner: Genesee Yacht Club