Scotch Bonnet Light Race 2013


                     ---GYC Race Results---
Race:     Scotch Bonnet 2013   Wind spd: 10-15                Date:   06/15/13
Delegate: Blaakman             Wind dir: 270-300              Course: SBLR
                               Handicap: T                    Length: 82.00

                          -- DIVISION SCORE --
Plc Boat Name      Sail #       Club Boat Type        ASP  Mult.   Finish    Elapsed   Corrected
___ _________      ______       ____ _________        ___  _____   ______    _______   _________
** Div. 1         -Start 06:35:00
  1 Blue Skies     53           RYC  Pearson 365 Ke   256 0.8616   26:18:26  19:43:26  16:59:39
  2 Windsway       127          PBYC Cal 2-27         236 0.8886   26:08:18  19:33:18  17:22:36
  3 Sarabande      84           GYC  Bristol 27       252 0.8669   27:11:22  20:36:22  17:51:48
  4 Second Wind    279          GYC  Tartan 27        279 0.8325   28:07:06  21:32:06  17:55:40
  5 Desire         49           GYC  Columbia 26      246 0.8749   28:40:25  22:05:25  19:19:36
  7 Sea Dog        74           RYC  Pearson 27-2     254 0.8642   DNF

** Div. 2         -Start 06:40:00
  1 Orr What       85           NYC  Freedom 32       216 0.9174   23:38:07  16:58:07  15:34:01
  2 Vita           11174        GYC  Cal 3-30         186 0.9643   23:30:44  16:50:44  16:14:39
  3 Tera Shell     405          BYC  Sabre 28         216 0.9174   24:30:53  17:50:53  16:22:26
  4 Cora Sue       19           GYC  J-34C            144 1.0385   23:09:39  16:29:39  17:07:45
  5 Cracker Jack   586          GYC  Hunter 31        232 0.8942   26:09:37  19:29:37  17:25:52
  6 Free Spirit    78           CLYC Beneteau 21.0    210 0.9264   27:48:25  21:08:25  19:35:04

** Div. 3         -Start 06:45:00
  1 Flicker        14654        GYC  Pearson 30       171 0.9895   24:54:22  18:09:22  17:57:56
  2 Obsession      22801        GYC  C&C 29           177 0.9793   25:42:18  18:57:18  18:33:45
  3 Aloha          21644        GYC  C&C 29-I         177 0.9793   25:44:05  18:59:05  18:35:30
  4 I Got Mine     209          PYC  Sabre 28         210 0.9264   26:58:21  20:13:21  18:44:03
  5 Still Comic    326          PYC  C&C 29           177 0.9793   25:57:17  19:12:17  18:48:26
  6 True Colors    414          GYC  C&C29-II         177 0.9793   25:58:56  19:13:56  18:50:03
  7 Practice       404          PYC  Beneteau 1st 2   200 0.9418   27:52:28  21:07:28  19:53:42

** Div. 4         -Start 06:50:00
  1 Hiawatha       15130        OYC  Catalina 38      114 1.0989   22:53:33  16:03:33  17:38:51
  2 Eagle's Wings  482          GYC  J-80             118 1.0905   23:36:26  16:46:26  18:17:31
  3 Vitesse        42073        RYC  Sabre 42          90 1.1526   22:52:12  16:02:12  18:29:02
  4 Waahuu         4471         PYC  CS 30            147 1.0328   25:40:37  18:50:37  19:27:42
  5 Pandora        167          PYC  Laser 28         135 1.0559   25:55:52  19:05:52  20:09:55

** Div. 5         -Start 06:55:00
  1 Panic Button   12           RYC  F-25C            -15 1.4658   18:40:12  11:45:12  17:13:41
  2 Vaite          56           PHYC Multihull          1 1.4075   22:08:01  15:13:01  21:25:04

                          -- FLEET (OVERALL) SCORE --
Plc Boat Name      Sail #       Club Boat Type        ASP  Mult.   Finish    Elapsed   Corrected
___ _________      ______       ____ _________        ___  _____   ______    _______   _________
** Fleet GO
  1 Orr What       85           NYC  Freedom 32       216 0.9174   23:38:07  16:58:07  15:34:01
  2 Vita           11174        GYC  Cal 3-30         186 0.9643   23:30:44  16:50:44  16:14:39
  3 Tera Shell     405          BYC  Sabre 28         216 0.9174   24:30:53  17:50:53  16:22:26
  4 Blue Skies     53           RYC  Pearson 365 Ke   256 0.8616   26:18:26  19:43:26  16:59:39
  5 Cora Sue       19           GYC  J-34C            144 1.0385   23:09:39  16:29:39  17:07:45
  6 Windsway       127          PBYC Cal 2-27         236 0.8886   26:08:18  19:33:18  17:22:36
  7 Cracker Jack   586          GYC  Hunter 31        232 0.8942   26:09:37  19:29:37  17:25:52
  8 Sarabande      84           GYC  Bristol 27       252 0.8669   27:11:22  20:36:22  17:51:48
  9 Second Wind    279          GYC  Tartan 27        279 0.8325   28:07:06  21:32:06  17:55:40
 10 Desire         49           GYC  Columbia 26      246 0.8749   28:40:25  22:05:25  19:19:36
 11 Free Spirit    78           CLYC Beneteau 21.0    210 0.9264   27:48:25  21:08:25  19:35:04
 13 Sea Dog        74           RYC  Pearson 27-2     254 0.8642   DNF

** Fleet SP
  1 Hiawatha       15130        OYC  Catalina 38      114 1.0989   22:53:33  16:03:33  17:38:51
  2 Flicker        14654        GYC  Pearson 30       171 0.9895   24:54:22  18:09:22  17:57:56
  3 Eagle's Wings  482          GYC  J-80             118 1.0905   23:36:26  16:46:26  18:17:31
  4 Vitesse        42073        RYC  Sabre 42          90 1.1526   22:52:12  16:02:12  18:29:02
  5 Obsession      22801        GYC  C&C 29           177 0.9793   25:42:18  18:57:18  18:33:45
  6 Aloha          21644        GYC  C&C 29-I         177 0.9793   25:44:05  18:59:05  18:35:30
  7 I Got Mine     209          PYC  Sabre 28         210 0.9264   26:58:21  20:13:21  18:44:03
  8 Still Comic    326          PYC  C&C 29           177 0.9793   25:57:17  19:12:17  18:48:26
  9 True Colors    414          GYC  C&C29-II         177 0.9793   25:58:56  19:13:56  18:50:03
 10 Waahuu         4471         PYC  CS 30            147 1.0328   25:40:37  18:50:37  19:27:42
 11 Practice       404          PYC  Beneteau 1st 2   200 0.9418   27:52:28  21:07:28  19:53:42
 12 Pandora        167          PYC  Laser 28         135 1.0559   25:55:52  19:05:52  20:09:55

Island times for amusement (not used in scoring the race)

 

                     ---GYC Race Results---
Race:     SBLR Island 2013     Wind spd: 10-15                Date:   06/15/13
Delegate: Blaakman             Wind dir: 270-300              Course: SBLR
                               Handicap: T                    Length: 43.00

                          -- DIVISION SCORE --
Plc Boat Name      Sail #       Club Boat Type        ASP  Mult.   Finish    Elapsed   Corrected
___ _________      ______       ____ _________        ___  _____   ______    _______   _________
** Div. 1         -Start 06:35:00
  1 Blue Skies     53           RYC  Pearson 365 Ke   256 0.8616   17:33:54  10:58:54  09:27:42
  2 Windsway       127          PBYC Cal 2-27         236 0.8886   17:14:31  10:39:31  09:28:16
  3 Sarabande      84           GYC  Bristol 27       252 0.8669   18:01:20  11:26:20  09:54:59
  4 Second Wind    279          GYC  Tartan 27        279 0.8325   20:49:00  14:14:00  11:50:57
  5 Desire         49           GYC  Columbia 26      246 0.8749   21:01:01  14:26:01  12:37:41
  7 Sea Dog        74           RYC  Pearson 27-2     254 0.8642   DNF

** Div. 2         -Start 06:40:00
  1 Vita           11174        GYC  Cal 3-30         186 0.9643   14:41:05  08:01:05  07:43:55
  2 Orr What       85           NYC  Freedom 32       216 0.9174   15:15:20  08:35:20  07:52:46
  3 Cora Sue       19           GYC  J-34C            144 1.0385   14:43:00  08:03:00  08:21:36
  4 Tera Shell     405          BYC  Sabre 28         216 0.9174   15:47:02  09:07:02  08:21:51
  5 Cracker Jack   586          GYC  Hunter 31        232 0.8942   17:04:03  10:24:03  09:18:02
  6 Free Spirit    78           CLYC Beneteau 21.0    210 0.9264   19:27:46  12:47:46  11:51:16

** Div. 3         -Start 06:45:00
  1 Flicker        14654        GYC  Pearson 30       171 0.9895   17:32:38  10:47:38  10:40:50
  2 Aloha          21644        GYC  C&C 29-I         177 0.9793   18:09:49  11:24:49  11:10:38
  3 Obsession      22801        GYC  C&C 29           177 0.9793   18:12:51  11:27:51  11:13:37
  4 True Colors    414          GYC  C&C29-II         177 0.9793   18:32:01  11:47:01  11:32:23
  5 Still Comic    326          PYC  C&C 29           177 0.9793   18:35:49  11:50:49  11:36:06
  6 I Got Mine     209          PYC  Sabre 28         210 0.9264   19:24:20  12:39:20  11:43:27
  7 Practice       404          PYC  Beneteau 1st 2   200 0.9418   20:53:20  14:08:20  13:18:58

** Div. 4         -Start 06:50:00
  1 Hiawatha       15130        OYC  Catalina 38      114 1.0989   15:53:44  09:03:44  09:57:31
  2 Vitesse        42073        RYC  Sabre 42          90 1.1526   16:10:10  09:20:10  10:45:39
  3 Eagle's Wings  482          GYC  J-80             118 1.0905   16:42:05  09:52:05  10:45:40
  4 Waahuu         4471         PYC  CS 30            147 1.0328   18:11:24  11:21:24  11:43:45
  5 Pandora        167          PYC  Laser 28         135 1.0559   18:31:30  11:41:30  12:20:43

** Div. 5         -Start 06:55:00
  1 Panic Button   12           RYC  F-25C            -15 1.4658   13:37:40  06:42:40  09:50:14
  2 Vaite          56           PHYC Multihull          1 1.4075   14:45:59  07:50:59  11:02:55

                        -- FLEET (OVERALL) SCORE --
Plc Boat Name      Sail #       Club Boat Type        ASP  Mult.   Finish    Elapsed   Corrected
___ _________      ______       ____ _________        ___  _____   ______    _______   _________
** Fleet GO
  1 Vita           11174        GYC  Cal 3-30         186 0.9643   14:41:05  08:01:05  07:43:55
  2 Orr What       85           NYC  Freedom 32       216 0.9174   15:15:20  08:35:20  07:52:46
  3 Cora Sue       19           GYC  J-34C            144 1.0385   14:43:00  08:03:00  08:21:36
  4 Tera Shell     405          BYC  Sabre 28         216 0.9174   15:47:02  09:07:02  08:21:51
  5 Cracker Jack   586          GYC  Hunter 31        232 0.8942   17:04:03  10:24:03  09:18:02
  6 Blue Skies     53           RYC  Pearson 365 Ke   256 0.8616   17:33:54  10:58:54  09:27:42
  7 Windsway       127          PBYC Cal 2-27         236 0.8886   17:14:31  10:39:31  09:28:16
  8 Sarabande      84           GYC  Bristol 27       252 0.8669   18:01:20  11:26:20  09:54:59
  9 Second Wind    279          GYC  Tartan 27        279 0.8325   20:49:00  14:14:00  11:50:57
 10 Free Spirit    78           CLYC Beneteau 21.0    210 0.9264   19:27:46  12:47:46  11:51:16
 11 Desire         49           GYC  Columbia 26      246 0.8749   21:01:01  14:26:01  12:37:41
 13 Sea Dog        74           RYC  Pearson 27-2     254 0.8642   DNF

** Fleet SP
  1 Hiawatha       15130        OYC  Catalina 38      114 1.0989   15:53:44  09:03:44  09:57:31
  2 Flicker        14654        GYC  Pearson 30       171 0.9895   17:32:38  10:47:38  10:40:50
  3 Vitesse        42073        RYC  Sabre 42          90 1.1526   16:10:10  09:20:10  10:45:39
  4 Eagle's Wings  482          GYC  J-80             118 1.0905   16:42:05  09:52:05  10:45:40
  5 Aloha          21644        GYC  C&C 29-I         177 0.9793   18:09:49  11:24:49  11:10:38
  6 Obsession      22801        GYC  C&C 29           177 0.9793   18:12:51  11:27:51  11:13:37
  7 True Colors    414          GYC  C&C29-II         177 0.9793   18:32:01  11:47:01  11:32:23
  8 Still Comic    326          PYC  C&C 29           177 0.9793   18:35:49  11:50:49  11:36:06
  9 I Got Mine     209          PYC  Sabre 28         210 0.9264   19:24:20  12:39:20  11:43:27
 10 Waahuu         4471         PYC  CS 30            147 1.0328   18:11:24  11:21:24  11:43:45
 11 Pandora        167          PYC  Laser 28         135 1.0559   18:31:30  11:41:30  12:20:43
 12 Practice       404          PYC  Beneteau 1st 2   200 0.9418   20:53:20  14:08:20  13:18:58

-Perpetual Trophies-

Warren Miller "New Issue" Trophy

First new skipper to finish on corrected time, Genoa Only course.

 

Cora Sue - J34C - John Cake - Genesee Yacht Club

Stewart Trophy

for the Best Corrected Time of the entire Non-Spinnaker Fleet:

Orr What - Freedom 32 - Griffin Orr University at Buffalo Sailing Team

Giambra Trophy

for the First Mono-Hull to Finish, Elapsed Time:

Vitesse - Sabre 42 Robert Fields - Rochester Yacht Club

Founder's Cup

The first GYC yacht under 30' LOA to finish the regular course of the

Scotch Bonnet Light Race

Eagles Wings - J/80 - Dave and Lisa Smith - Genesee Yacht Club

Allen Trophy

for the Best Corrected Time of the entire Spinnaker Fleet:

 

Hiawatha - Catalina 38 Robert Porter - Oswego Yacht Club

 

SBLR Ernie Coleman Memorial Trophy

This perpetual award is presented to the best performing yacht

club in the Scotch Bonnet Light Race based on each club's top 3

finishing sailboats. The Genesee Yacht Club proudly honors our

former member and Lake Ontario renowned sailing legend through

this memorial in his name to promote lake-wide SBLR participation

and inter-club competition. It takes skill, knowledge, teamwork,

and tenacity to win races. Ernie beheld these traits as a highly

decorated sailor in his daily quest to "chase the wind".

Honor your Desire - Make the rite of passage!

 

 

Winner: Genesee Yacht Club


Back to GYC Racing