---GYC Race Results--- Race: Scotch Bonnet 2008 Wind Spd: Date: 06/12/08 Delegate: Weiner Wind Dir: Course: SBLR Handicap: T Length: 84.00 Plc Boat Name Boat Type ASP Mult. Finish Elapsed Corrected ___ _________ _________ ___ _____ ______ _______ _________ ** Div. 1-SH Start 07:35:00 1 Petrel Islander 26 240 0.9158 31:51:18 24:16:18 22:13:41 2 Knot Bad C&C 26 234 0.9232 34:49:34 27:14:34 25:09:02 ** Div. 2-GO Start 07:40:00 1 Blue Skies Pearson 365 243 0.9122 32:12:41 24:32:41 22:23:23 2 Dire Straits Hunter 23 261 0.8908 34:58:20 27:18:20 24:19:26 5 Kathleen Hunter 27 234 0.9232 DNF 5 Sarabande Bristol 27 255 0.8978 DNF 6 Edelweiss Grampian 26 246 0.9085 DNS ** Div. 3-GO Start 07:50:00 1 No Agenda Pearson 26 228 0.9307 27:58:00 20:08:00 18:44:17 2 Sans Souci Tayana 37 216 0.9462 29:55:29 22:05:29 20:54:10 3 Tera Shell Sabre 28 210 0.9541 31:29:30 23:39:30 22:34:21 4 Eole Dickerson 36 216 0.9462 32:07:05 24:17:05 22:58:42 5 Free Spirit Beneteau 1st 204 0.9621 31:54:59 24:04:59 23:10:13 6 Gnadige Frau Island Packe 201 0.9662 32:39:54 24:49:54 23:59:32 7 Zufrieden Paceship 29 228 0.9307 DNF ** Div. 4-GO Start 07:55:00 1 About Time Beneteau 361 159 1.0270 27:35:04 19:40:04 20:11:56 2 Moonrise J 35C 135 1.0653 27:04:13 19:09:13 20:24:16 3 Orr What Freedom 32 165 1.0178 30:43:29 22:48:29 23:12:51 5 Forplay Beneteau 323 147 1.0458 DNF 5 Bumblebee Morgan 30-2 189 0.9828 DNF ** Div. 5-SP Start 08:00:00 1 First Today C&C 29-1 177 1.0000 27:32:51 19:32:51 19:32:51 2 Celtic Fire C&C 29-1 177 1.0000 27:53:06 19:53:06 19:53:06 3 Vitesse Express 30-1 144 1.0506 27:01:20 19:01:20 19:59:05 4 Aloha C&C 29-1 177 1.0000 29:53:19 21:53:19 21:53:19 5 Moondance Sabre 28 198 0.9703 30:44:32 22:44:32 22:04:00 8 Desire Columbia 26- 225 0.9346 DNF 8 Aria CS 30 150 1.0410 DNF 9 Flicker Pearson 30 171 1.0088 DNS ** Div. 6-SP Start 08:05:00 1 Hiawatha Catalina 38 117 1.0959 24:51:30 16:46:30 18:23:01 2 Allegro C&C 35-3 123 1.0855 25:12:50 17:07:50 18:35:43 3 Passages J 42 87 1.1512 25:04:07 16:59:07 19:33:12 4 Mullet Beneteau 40. 54 1.2187 24:37:14 16:32:14 20:09:14 6 Umi Taka Beneteau 40. 54 1.2187 DNF 7 Rampage Concordia 47 -6 1.3642 DNS ** Div. 7-MH Start 08:10:00 3 Gray Hound Farrier-F33 42 1.2453 DNF 3 Dulcinea Magreoger 36 36 1.2590 DNF 3 Twice as Nice Gemeni 34 177 1.0000 DNF
Perpetual Trophies
Founders
Trophy First GYC boat under 30 feet.
First Today
Thomas Beach GYC
Stewart
Trophy Best corrected Time, White Sails Fleet.
No
Agenda John Anderson GYC
Allen
Trophy Best corrected time of the entire Spinnaker
fleet.
Hiawatha Chris and Bob Porter, Oswego Yacht
Club
Giambra
Trophy First Mono Hull to Finish in Elapsed Time Line
Honors.
Mullet Chad Henery - RYC
The
Genesee Rochester Trophy For the RYC boat with the best
corrected time on the Spinnaker course.
Allegro Jim
Hill RYC
WARREN MILLER
NEW ISSUE TROPHY
First new skipper to finish on
corrected time, Genoa Only course.
Orr What Jim Orr
RYC
Scotch Bonnet 2008 spinnaket overall Results Plc Boat Name Name Boat Type Sail # Corr Time 1 Hiawatha Porter Catalina 38 15130 18:23:01 2 Allegro Hill C&C 35-3 32359 18:35:43 3 First Today Beach C&C 29-1 661 19:32:51 4 Passages Redon J 42 2510 19:33:12 5 Celtic Fire Meagher C&C 29-1 31493 19:53:06 6 Vitesse Fields Express 30-1 74202 19:59:05 7 Mullet Henry Beneteau 40.7 51405 20:09:14 8 Aloha Blakley C&C 29-1 21644 21:53:19 9 Moondance Duggan Sabre 28 16 22:04:00 Scotch Bonnet 2008 non-spinnaker Overall Results Plc Boat Name Name Boat Type Sail # Corr Time 1 No Agenda Anderson Pearson 26 1632 18:44:17 2 About Time Weld Beneteau 361 336 20:11:56 3 Moonrise Braitsch J 35C 7 20:24:16 4 Sans Souci Walsh Tayana 37 316 20:54:10 5 Petrel Wilkinson Islander 26 5 22:13:41 6 Blue Skies McKnight Pearson 365 53 22:23:23 7 Tera Shell Dinatale Sabre 28 405 22:34:21 8 Eole Bertner Dickerson 36 16 22:58:42 9 Free Spirit Myers Beneteau 1st 21 78 23:10:13 10 Orr What Orr Freedom 32 85 23:12:51 11 Gnadige Frau Fisher Island Packet 3 1 23:59:32 12 Dire Straits Moses Hunter 23 1043 24:19:26 13 Knot Bad Peck C&C 26 62 25:09:02
* Island times for reference - missing some boat's times - not for scoring ---GYC Race Results--- Race: SB-Island Times Wind Spd: Date: 06/15/08 Delegate: Weiner Wind Dir: Course: SBLR Handicap: T Length: 84.00 Plc Boat Name Boat Type ASP Mult. Finish Elapsed Corrected ___ _________ _________ ___ _____ ______ _______ _________ ** Div. 1-SH Start 07:35:00 1 Knot Bad C&C 26 234 0.9232 17:02:01 09:27:01 08:43:28 2 Petrel Islander 26 240 0.9158 18:19:35 10:44:35 09:50:19 ** Div. 2-GO Start 07:40:00 1 Blue Skies Pearson 365 243 0.9122 18:09:14 10:29:14 09:33:59 2 Dire Straits Hunter 23 261 0.8908 20:14:26 12:34:26 11:12:03 3 Kathleen Hunter 27 234 0.9232 21:29:36 13:49:36 12:45:53 ** Div. 3-GO Start 07:50:00 1 No Agenda Pearson 26 228 0.9307 17:28:43 09:38:43 08:58:37 2 Tera Shell Sabre 28 210 0.9541 18:00:53 10:10:53 09:42:51 3 Eole Dickerson 36 216 0.9462 18:19:42 10:29:42 09:55:49 4 Free Spirit Beneteau 1st 204 0.9621 18:16:20 10:26:20 10:02:36 5 Gnadige Frau Island Packe 201 0.9662 18:41:40 10:51:40 10:29:38 ** Div. 4-GO Start 07:55:00 1 About Time Beneteau 361 159 1.0270 16:51:16 08:56:16 09:10:45 2 Moonrise J 35C 135 1.0653 16:51:50 08:56:50 09:31:53 3 Orr What Freedom 32 165 1.0178 18:09:40 10:14:40 10:25:36 4 Forplay Beneteau 323 147 1.0458 19:23:46 11:28:46 12:00:19 ** Div. 5-SP Start 08:00:00 1 Vitesse Express 30-1 144 1.0506 17:20:05 09:20:05 09:48:25 2 Celtic Fire C&C 29-1 177 1.0000 17:57:37 09:57:37 09:57:37 3 Moondance Sabre 28 198 0.9703 18:40:15 10:40:15 10:21:14 4 Aloha C&C 29-1 177 1.0000 19:08:42 11:08:42 11:08:42 ** Div. 6-SP Start 08:05:00 1 Hiawatha Catalina 38 117 1.0959 16:28:32 08:23:32 09:11:49 2 Allegro C&C 35-3 123 1.0855 16:45:25 08:40:25 09:24:55 3 Passages J 42 87 1.1512 17:02:12 08:57:12 10:18:25 4 Mullet Beneteau 40. 54 1.2187 16:51:05 08:46:05 10:41:08